Jojoba

Beauty Ingredient Focus: Jojoba Oil

Mary Fitzsimons Beauty, Ingredients Focus, Skincare

Beauty Ingredient Focus: Jojoba Oil

A guide to understanding commonly used ingredients in beauty products: the pros, cons and how they interact with the skin. Find out about Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil).

Jojoba Oil is the liquid, also known as Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, produced in the seed of the plant which is fast absorbing and has a wealth of antioxidants and nutrients essential for healthy skin. It is anti-ageing, fights pigmentation, uneven skintone, oily skin and more. Derived from the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis that is found in the arid regions of the Arizona, Mexico, and California, contrary to common belief, Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax, and it is not an oil at all.

jojoba
Malcolm Manners
The Benefits
1.  Anti-ageing

The chemical composition of Jojoba oil is similar to the natural sebum in the skin, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands. It contains Palmitoleic acid (Omega-7) found in human skin sebum, vital for delaying skin and premature ageing which reduces dramatically as one matures.

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed oil is a powerful antioxidant known to support healthy cell membranes, hydrate the skin and support skin healing.  It helps to reduce the oxidative stress on the skin by preventing loss of moisture acting as a natural protective barrier and keeps the skin hydrated.

2. Regeneration Of Skin Cells

Jojoba oil has the essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9  which help to regenerate skin cells. Simmondsia Chinensis  seed oil is also rich in Vitamin A which is important for skin cell regeneration and keeps the skin healthy. The chemical make up of the oil is great for those who suffer with with keloids, benign growths that form when scar tissue grows excessively, by smoothing and flattening the skin.

3. Balances Oily Skin

Jojoba oil contains 5.0% of linoleic acid (Omega-6 fatty acid) which assists in balancing sebum production by mimicking the activity of your body’s natural oils. This makes it great for those who suffer with oily skin ranging from dealing the dreaded shiny T-zone to acne.

In fact, it is used in many acne treatment products as it helps balance the production of excess oil. Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is non-greasy and easily penetrates into the skin and with its powerful anti-inflammatory properties it actually soothes acne inflammation which helps reduce the appearance of pimples.

4. Regeneration Of Skin Cells

Jojoba oil has the essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9  which help to regenerate skin cells. Simmondsia Chinensis  seed oil is also rich in Vitamin A which is important for skin cell regeneration and keeps the skin healthy.

5. Hypoallergenic

Jojoba oil is highly unlikely to cause an allergic reaction and safe for use on all skin types including those with hypersensitivity.

Jojoba
5. Non-comedogenic

Jojoba Oil is a natural oil that does not cause oily skin or clog the pores which can lead to blackheads, pimples and sebaceous cysts. Jojoba oil, which has a comedogenic rating of 2, also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin.

6. Natural Sun Protection

Jojoba oil has limited natural sun protection with an SPF of 4.