Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Beauty Ingredient Focus: Macadamia Oil

Ava Davies Beauty, Ingredients Focus, Skincare

Beauty Ingredient Focus: Macadamia Oil

A guide to understanding commonly used ingredients in beauty products: the pros, cons  and how they interact with the skin, for women of colour: Black, Asian, Mediterranean & Native American. Find out about Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, or Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil, is the oil derived from edible macadamia nuts. The fast-absorbing, non-greasy oil has many benefits serving not only to protect and hydrate, it will even assist in regenerating skin cells.

The Benefits

1.  It is Anti-ageing

The chemical composition of the Macadamia nut oil is similar to the natural sebum in the skin. It contains approximately 80% of monounsaturated fatty acids and has a higher percentage of Omega-7, otherwise known as Palmitoleic acid, than any other natural oil. Palmitoleic acid in human skin sebum, vital for delaying skin and premature ageing, reduces dramatically as one matures.

Macadamia Oil a powerful antioxidant known to support healthy cell membranes, hydrate the skin and support skin healing which is good for dry and mature skins that have a reduced production of natural sebum. The squalene content of the oil, a naturally occurring antioxidant, helps to reduce the oxidative stress on the skin by preventing loss of moisture.

2. It is Hypoallergenic

Macadamia  oil is highly unlikely to cause an allergic reaction. And that goes for people who suffer with nut allergies too! Contrary to common belief, the Macadamia nut is actually a seed, and it is not a botanical nut at all. It is a stone fruit, or drupe, that belongs to the Proteaceae family, which is classified separately from most other tree nuts and from peanuts. The ‘nut’ grows within an outer husk. Other examples of drupaceous ‘nuts’ includes Hickory nuts and Walnuts.

3. It Is Non-comedogenic

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil is a natural oil that does not cause oily skin or clog the pores. Such skin problems can be caused by synthetic oils, such as  mineral oils (e.g. paraffin oil and wax, liquid paraffinum, and petrolatum), or some heavy comedogenic oils (such as coconut oil, Wheat Germ Oil and shea butter) that completely seals the skin clogging and suffocating the pores. This prevents the skin from eliminating toxins, often leading to acne and other problems.

Macadamia nut oil penetrates easily into the skin and with its powerful anti-inflammatory properties it actually soothes acne inflammation which helps reduce the appearance of pimples.

4. It Regenerates Skin Cells

Macadamia oil has a high oleic acid content that has cell regenerating, anti-inflammatory and moisturising properties that is good for dry or sensitive skin types.

5. It Balances Oily Skin

Macadamia Oil contains Omega-6, the linoleic fatty acid content, which assists in balancing sebum production in oily skin. It also serves as a natural protective barrier and keeps the skin hydrated.

6. It Provides Natural Sun Protection

Macadamia nut oil contains cinnamic acid, a plant compound that has natural sun protection properties that provides an SPF of 6 – 8.